2014

Febuary

14 – Kiev ( Ukrain ) Union of composers Hall – Dynasty Festival

Philip GLASS
Complete Etudes Book 1 (I to X)

Jaan RÄÄTS
Madrigal n°1 op.65 (national premiere)
Estnische Präludien F# op.80
4 op.124 (national premiere)
Sonata Nr.10 op.114 (national premiere)

Alexander SCRIABIN
Sonata Nr. 9 «Black Mass» op.68
Vers la Flamme op.72

Nobuo UMEMATSU (all national premiere)
« Prelude ~ Opening [FINAL FANTASY] » (プレリュード ~ オープニング Pureryūdo ~ Ōpuningu)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy [FINAL FANTASY] » (ファイナルファンタジーメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī Mein Tēma)
 » Main Theme of Final Fantasy II [FINAL FANTASY II] » (ファイナルファンタジーIIメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī II Mein Tēma)
« Rebel Army Theme [FINAL FANTASY II] » (反乱軍のテーマ Hanrangun no Tēma)
« Tower of the Magi [FINAL FANTASY II] » (魔導士の塔 Madōushi no Tō)
« The Boundless Ocean [FINAL FANTASY III] » ( 果てしなき大海原 Hateshinaki Ōunabara)
« Into the Crystal Cave [FINAL FANTASY III] » (クリスタルのある洞窟 Kurisutaru no aru Dōkutsu)
« Eternal Wind [FINAL FANTASY III] » (悠久の風 Yūkyū no Kaze)
« This is the Last Battle [FINAL FANTASY III] » (最後の死闘 Saigo no Shitō)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy IV [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (ファイナルファンタジーIVメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī IV Mein Tēma)
« Sorrows of Parting [FINAL FANTASY V] » (離愁 Rishū)
« Protect the Espers! [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (幻獣を守れ!Genjū o Mamore!)
« Red Wings ~ Kingdom Baron [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (赤い翼~パロン王国 Akai tsubasa ~ Baron Ōkoku)
« Searching for Friends [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (仲間を求めて Nakama o Motomete)
« Home, Sweet Home [FINAL FANTASY V] » (はるかなる故郷 Haruka Naru Furusato)
« Kefka [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (魔導師ケフカ Madōshi Kefuka)
« Theme of Love [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (愛のテーマ Ai no Tēma)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy V [FINAL FANTASY V] » (ファイナルファンタジーVメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī V Mein Tēma)
« Troian Beauty [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (トロイア国 Toroia Kuni)
« Clash on the Big Bridge [FINAL FANTASY V] » (ビッグブリッヂの死闘 Biggu Burijji no Shitō)

 

15 : Kiev (Ukraine) – House of the Architects – Night of Minimal Piano #2 – Organised by Yxo – 9 pm to 10 am

Valentin SILVESTROV
Quiet Song n°1 : Song Can Tend The Ailing Spirit (Baratynsky)

John CAGE
In a Landscape
Dream

Andrew CHUBB
Motion One (national premiere)

Terry JENNINGS
Winter Sun (national premiere)
Winter Tree (national premiere)
Piano Piece for Christine (national premiere)
1950 Piece (national premiere)

Victoria Vita POLEVA
Lulaby for ….
Trivium

Frederic LAGNAU
Bagatelle sans modalite (national premiere)
Wind Mozaics (national premiere)

Simeon ten HOLT
Canto Ostinato (national premiere)

Morteza SHIRKOOHI
Complete Arteeman (national premiere)

Philip GLASS
Metamorphosis 1 to 5
The Olypian – Lighting of the Torch
Trilogy Sonata
2 Pages

Jaan RÄÄTS
Prelude n° 4 Op33 (national premiere)
Bagatellen n°3,4,8,15,22 op50 (national premiere)
Madrigaali n° 1,19, op65 (national premiere)

Liis VIIRA
Nova Vision (national premiere)

Mihkel KEREM
Piano solo from Nimeta Lood (national premiere)
Prelüüd Nr. 9, 11,12,13,14,15,16 (national premiere)

Arvo PÄRT
Für Alina
Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka

Tomasz KAMIENIAK
Nuits a Paris op.53 (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Denis LEVAILLANT
Une barque sur le Niger
Etude XIV Transe (dedicated to me)

Arnaud DESVIGNES
Sur une branche morte (dedicated to me)

Fabio MENGOZZI
Reverie IV (national premiere)
Segreta luce (national premiere)

Julius EASTMAN
Piano 2 I/II/III (national premiere)

Jeroen van VEEN
Minimal Préludes 15 , 17 , 18 , 21 , 23 & 26 (26 : dedicated to me – all national premiere)

Antonio CORREA
Surface 1 (national premiere)
5 Shorts pieces (national premiere)
Day 5 (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Régis CAMPO
Mysterium Simplicitatis (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Alvin CURRAN
Inner City n°1 & 2 (national premiere)
For Cornelius (national premiere)

John PSATHAS
Sleeper (national premiere)

Eve BEGLARIAN
Night Psalm (national premiere)

Denis JOHNSON
November (national premiere)

John Luther ADAMS
Nunataks (national premiere)

Jean CATOIRE
Sonate n°19 Opus 520 (world premiere)

William SUSMAN
Quiet Rhythms Book I: Prologue 3 / 4 /5 / 6 Prologue + Action 7 / 8 (national premiere)

Michael John FINK
5 piano pieces (national premiere)

Святослав Лунёв
Mardongs 1 – Anonim XIV

Carlos Perón CANO
Yoga Music (national premiere)

David TOUB
For Four (national premiere)

Svitlana AZAROVA
Chronometer

Lawrence BALL
Piano Suite n°8 (world premiere)

Terry RILEY
Keyboard Study #1 (national premiere)

Melaine DALIBERT
Variations (world premiere)
Cortège (world premiere)
Gruppetto (world premiere)
Ballade (world premiere)

Morton FELDMAN
Nature Piece

Douwe EISENG
Simon Song 1 (national premiere)

Kyle GANN
Going to bed (national premiere)

 

16 : Kiev (Ukraine) – Beschtein – Showroom – Salon Concert with Oxana Yablonskaya – Dynasty Festival

Jaan RÄÄTS
Sonata Nr.10 op.114
4 op.124

 

17 : Kiev ( Ukraine ) – House of the Architects – +1 recital – Organised by Yxo

Valentin SILVESTROV
Quiet Song n°1: Song Can Tend The Ailing Spirit (Baratynsky)

Philip GLASS
Etudes Nr.8,9,5,6,3

Julius EASTMAN
Piano 2 II

Marcel DUCHAMP
Erratum Musical (national premiere)

Alexander SCRIABIN
Vers la Flamme Op.72

Victoria Vita POLEVA
Trivium
Lulaby for …

Alvin CURRAN
For Cornelius

Jürg FREY
Les tréfonds inexplorés des signes #5 (national premiere)

Jaan RÄÄTS
Sonata Nr.10 op.114
4 op.124

 

18 : Kiev (Ukraine) Concert – National Academy Hall (Cancelled)

 

19 : Kiev (Ukraine) National Academy Hall – (location changed at the last minute)

with Kyivsoloists Orchestra

Arvo PÄRT : Lamentate (national premiere)

 

April

6 : Paris (France) – private recital

Philip GLASS
Metamorphosis 1 to 5
The Olypian – Lighting of the Torch
Trilogy Sonata (arr Paul Barnes)

Jaan RÄÄTS
Sonata Nr.10 op.114
4 op.124

Nobuo UMEMATSU
« Prelude ~ Opening [FINAL FANTASY] » (プレリュード ~ オープニング Pureryūdo ~ Ōpuningu)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy [FINAL FANTASY] » (ファイナルファンタジーメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī Mein Tēma)
 » Main Theme of Final Fantasy II [FINAL FANTASY II] » (ファイナルファンタジーIIメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī II Mein Tēma)
« Rebel Army Theme [FINAL FANTASY II] » (反乱軍のテーマ Hanrangun no Tēma)
« Tower of the Magi [FINAL FANTASY II] » (魔導士の塔 Madōushi no Tō)
« The Boundless Ocean [FINAL FANTASY III] » ( 果てしなき大海原 Hateshinaki Ōunabara)
« Into the Crystal Cave [FINAL FANTASY III] » (クリスタルのある洞窟 Kurisutaru no aru Dōkutsu)
« Eternal Wind [FINAL FANTASY III] » (悠久の風 Yūkyū no Kaze)
« This is the Last Battle [FINAL FANTASY III] » (最後の死闘 Saigo no Shitō)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy IV [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (ファイナルファンタジーIVメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī IV Mein Tēma)
« Sorrows of Parting [FINAL FANTASY V] » (離愁 Rishū)
« Protect the Espers! [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (幻獣を守れ!Genjū o Mamore!)
« Red Wings ~ Kingdom Baron [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (赤い翼~パロン王国 Akai tsubasa ~ Baron Ōkoku)
« Searching for Friends [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (仲間を求めて Nakama o Motomete)
« Home, Sweet Home [FINAL FANTASY V] » (はるかなる故郷 Haruka Naru Furusato)
« Kefka [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (魔導師ケフカ Madōshi Kefuka)
« Theme of Love [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (愛のテーマ Ai no Tēma)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy V [FINAL FANTASY V] » (ファイナルファンタジーVメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī V Mein Tēma)
« Troian Beauty [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (トロイア国 Toroia Kuni)
« Clash on the Big Bridge [FINAL FANTASY V] » (ビッグブリッヂの死闘 Biggu Burijji no Shitō)

 

9 : Paris (France) – Radio France – France Culture

Recording of 2 Philip GLASS pieces for « La Matinale« 

Metamorphosis 2

Etude 6

 

11 : Paris (France) – Palais de Tokyo – Point Perché Palais de Glass

GlassWorlds – Philip Glass hommages from all over the world

Philip GLASS
Opening of Glassworks
The Orphée Suite (arr. Paul Barnes)
Etudes 1~10, 17, 18
The Olypian – Lighting of the Torch
The Hours
The Truman Show
Monster of Grace
The Screen
Metamorphosis 1 to 5
Wichita Vortex Sutra
Modern Love Waltz
Trilogy Sonata (arr. Paul Barnes)
Dreaming Awake
Mad Rush
Music in Contrary Motion
2 Pages
Music In Fifths
How Now

Chee-Kong HO
Connections (world premiere)

Christopher HOBBS
Amy on the Beach (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Gilad HOCHMAN
Broken Glass (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Jerry HUI
The Meditation of Siddhartha (world premiere)

Tomasz KAMIENIAK
Impromptu (world premiere)

Osamu KAWAKAMI
Glass-hopper (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Mihkel KEREM
Prelüüd (world premiere)

Steve KORNICKI
Tempo Distortion #5 (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Christien LEDROIT
Tinted (world premiere)

Rodolfo LEDESMA
Glosa (world premiere)

HyeKyung LEE
River Han (north) (world premiere)

Denis LEVAILLANT
Glassy Feeling (national premiere)

Nancy LUZKO
Waiting to know (world premiere)

Feliz Anne R. MACAHIS
Tálâ (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Marcell MAGYARI
4 Variations on 4 pitches (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Frédérick MARTIN
Glass in Mirror (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Vasco MARTINS
Blue Line (world premiere)

Fabio MENGOZZI
Spire (world premiere)

Kazuo MISSE
Résonance VI (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Gaylor MORESTIN
Metamorphosis Six (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Philemon MUKARNO
ReByte (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Aspasia NASOPOULOU
Olinda (world premiere)

Vladimir ORLOV
Relaxation 2 (world premiere)

Stefano OTTOMANO
il muro di Alda (world premiere)

Cyril PLANCHON
Stimulus I (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Aleksandar PERUNOVIC
Metaglasswork (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Victoria Vita POLEVA
NULL (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Alain PRADEL
Carnaval (world premiere)

Michel PREZMAN
Kalimba (world premiere)

Shaofan QI
Comet ISON (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Jean-Christophe ROSAZ
Under a Tree (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Svetlana RYNKOVA
Nostalgia (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Ehsan SABOOHI
Where is the friend’s house? (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Ramz Sabry SAMY
Between Lines (world premiere)

Elif Ebru SAKAR
Bagatelle (world premiere)

Sophia SERGHI
Allure (world premiere)

Frédéric SERRANO
Glass Harmonic@ (world premiere)

Morteza SHIRKOOHI
Refelction (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Xu Xavier SHUANG
Silica (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Bil SMITH
Delinquent Spirit of a Drowned City (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Hillary SPRINGFIELD
Atome Unit (world premiere)

William SUSMAN
1937 (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Mehmet Erhan TANMAN
Glass Waves (world premiere)

David TOUB
For Philip Glass (world premiere)

Vladimir TOSIC
Medial 1 (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Jeroen van VEEN
Hommage to Philip Glass (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Valentina VELKOVSKA-TRAJANOVSKA
SUN (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Liis VIIRA
Glazzolla & Glaert (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Michael Vincent WALLER
Pasticcio per meno è più (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Ashley Fu-Tsun WANG
Meta-Meta (world premiere)

Hsiao-Lang WANG
Crystalline (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Paul WEHAGE
Early Morning: New York Sky line (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Nicolas WIND
Marbles at 4 a.m. (world premiere)

Kanstantsin YASKOU
Moonlight Sonata of Philip Glass (world premiere)

Sergei ZAGNY
Ten Glasses (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Nilo ALCALA
Glass Petals (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Paulo Cesar de AGUIAR
in the light of paradise (world premiere)

Lawrence BALL
Glass Ball (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Marcel BERGMANN
Continuum (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Jean-Thiérry BOISSEAU
Through the looking-glass… (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Leoncio Lara BON
Pieza en Forma de Vidrio (world premiere)

 

 

12 : Toulouse (France) – Toulouse Game Show – Openning Ceremony – Main Hall

Nobuo UEMATSU
« Prelude ~ Opening [FINAL FANTASY] » (プレリュード ~ オープニング Pureryūdo ~ Ōpuningu)

 

13 : Toulouse (France) – Toulouse Game Show – Main Hall

Nobuo UMEMATSU
« Prelude ~ Opening [FINAL FANTASY] » (プレリュード ~ オープニング Pureryūdo ~ Ōpuningu)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy [FINAL FANTASY] » (ファイナルファンタジーメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī Mein Tēma)
 » Main Theme of Final Fantasy II [FINAL FANTASY II] » (ファイナルファンタジーIIメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī II Mein Tēma)
« Rebel Army Theme [FINAL FANTASY II] » (反乱軍のテーマ Hanrangun no Tēma)
« Tower of the Magi [FINAL FANTASY II] » (魔導士の塔 Madōushi no Tō)
« The Boundless Ocean [FINAL FANTASY III] » ( 果てしなき大海原 Hateshinaki Ōunabara)
« Into the Crystal Cave [FINAL FANTASY III] » (クリスタルのある洞窟 Kurisutaru no aru Dōkutsu)
« Eternal Wind [FINAL FANTASY III] » (悠久の風 Yūkyū no Kaze)
« This is the Last Battle [FINAL FANTASY III] » (最後の死闘 Saigo no Shitō)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy IV [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (ファイナルファンタジーIVメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī IV Mein Tēma)
« Sorrows of Parting [FINAL FANTASY V] » (離愁 Rishū)
« Protect the Espers! [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (幻獣を守れ!Genjū o Mamore!)
« Red Wings ~ Kingdom Baron [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (赤い翼~パロン王国 Akai tsubasa ~ Baron Ōkoku)
« Searching for Friends [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (仲間を求めて Nakama o Motomete)
« Home, Sweet Home [FINAL FANTASY V] » (はるかなる故郷 Haruka Naru Furusato)
« Kefka [FINAL FANTASY VI] » (魔導師ケフカ Madōshi Kefuka)
« Theme of Love [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (愛のテーマ Ai no Tēma)
« Main Theme of Final Fantasy V [FINAL FANTASY V] » (ファイナルファンタジーVメインテーマ Fainaru Fantajī V Mein Tēma)
« Troian Beauty [FINAL FANTASY IV] » (トロイア国 Toroia Kuni)
« Clash on the Big Bridge [FINAL FANTASY V] » (ビッグブリッヂの死闘 Biggu Burijji no Shitō)

 

24/25/26 : Paris (France) – Temple Saint Marcel

with Nikolaos Samaltanos

Recording albums :

Philip GLASS Edition Volumes 3/4/5
Michael Vincent WALLER : The South Shore
The French Avant Garde in the XX Century

 

May

 

1 : Paris (France) – Temple Saint Marcel

with Nikolaos Samaltanos

Recording album « X For Henry Flynt » for SubRosa

Recording failed as neighborhood complained to the Police Station and entered in the Studio during the recording

 

17 : Nice (France) – Galerie de la Marine – Nuit Européenne des Musées

with S.A.I. Ensemble

Terry RILEY
in C

LA MONTE YOUNG
Composition 1960 #7

Philip GLASS
How Now

 

 

June

 

17 : Monaco – Entrepôt Gallery

Erik SATIE : Vexations (24 hours version)

 

25 : Pepignan (France) – Centre del Mon – Collioure Semaine du Piano Festival off

Homage to Philip GLASS – Glass and the danse

with Aurélie Cabasso (Flamenco Danse)

Philip GLASS
Opening from Glassworks
Metamorphosis 1 à 5

 

26 : Pepignan (France) – Centre del Mon – Collioure Semaine du Piano Festival off

Homage to Philip GLASS – Glass Electric

with S.A.I. Ensemble

Terry RILEY
in C

Philip GLASS
How Now

27 : Collioure (France) – Semaine du Piano Festival – Opening Ceremony

with Mélodie Gimard (4 hands) – Robert Sarade (traditional flute) – Perpingan Sardane dansers

Robert SARADE
Per tu Alain

 

28 : Collioure (France) – Semaine du Piano Festival

Homage to Philip GLASS – Glass Virtuoso

Metamorphosis 1 to 5
Etudes book 1
Trilogy Sonata

 

29 : Collioure (France) – Semaine du Piano Festival

Homage to Philip GLASS – Glass Hommages (a selection – not performed hommages of Palais de Tokyo concert)

Bil SMITH
Delinquent Spirit of a Drowned City (dedicated to me)

Michel BOSC
Hommage PG (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Fulvio CALDINI
Toccata VIII (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Carlos P. CANO
The Gentleman (world premiere)

Sergio CERVETTI
Intergalactic Tango (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Eka CHABASHVILI
Cleft in the Sky (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Françoise CHOVEAUX
Glass miniatures (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Ho CHEE-KONG
Connections (world premiere)

Tom CHIU
laboerets 2.0 (dedicated to me – world premiere)

David CHRISTOFFEL
a Perfect French (world premiere)

Andrew CHUBB
Another Modern Love Waltz (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Joe CUTLER
Here Comes Mr. Glass! (world premiere)

Carson P. COOMAN
Cantus I

Maxence CYRIN
The Frenchman (world premiere)

Melaine DALIBERT
en abyme (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Stéphane DELPLACE
Hommage à Glass (world premiere)

Arnaud DESVIGNES
Haut-bas Fragile I&II (dedicated to me)

Denis DUFOUR
Spot (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Alp DURMAZ
Bustling (world premiere)

Douwe EISENGA
See! (Simon Song 5 ½) (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Paul A. EPSTEIN
Changes 6 (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Marcus FJELLSTRÖM
Metric (dedicated to me – dedicated to me – world premiere)

Michael FINK
Sunless (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Francesco di FIORE
Hommage à Philip Glass (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Jürg FREY
Miniature in Five Parts (world premiere)

Mamoru FUJIEDA
Gamelan Cherry (national premiere)

Françoise LEVECHIN-GANGLOFF
Do (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Kyle GANN
Going to bed

 

30 : Collioure (France) – Semaine du Piano Festival

Homage to Philip GLASS – Glass and the danse

with Aurélie Cabasso (Flamenco Danse)

Philip GLASS
Opening from Glassworks
Metamorphosis 1 à 5

 

July

 

8 : Tallinn (Estonia) – Mustpeade Maja – Alion Baltic Festival

Jaan RÄÄTS
Sonata n°10 op.111
4 op.124

Rene EESPERE
Concentus

9 : Tallinn (Estonia) – Metodiste Kirik – Alion Baltic Festival

Masterclasses

10 : Tallinn (Estonia) Jaan Kirik2 – Alion Baltic Festival

Alvin CURRAN
For Cornelius (National Premiere)

Victoia POLEVA
NULL (dedicated to me – national premiere)

11 : Tallinn (Estonia) – Metodiste Kirik – Alion Baltic Festival

Masterclasses

Tallinn (Estonia) Oleviste Kogudus – Alion Baltic Festival

Philip GLASS
Etudes 1~6 (national premiere)

12 : Tallinn (Estonia) – Kadriorg Museum – Alion Baltic Festival

Mikhel KEREM
Prelüüd

Liis VIIRA
Glazzola & Glaert (dedicated to me – national premiere)

13 : Tallinn ( Estonia ) – Vene Kultuurickeskus – Alion Baltic Festival

Masterclasses

 

14 : Rakvere (Estonia) Rakvere Culture Center – Alion Baltic Festival

Sophia Serghi
Allure (national premiere)

Jaan RÄÄTS
Sonata n°9 op.76

 

15 : Tallinn ( Estonia ) – Metodiste Kirik – Alion Baltic Festival

Masterclass

Tallinn ( Estonia ) – Vene Kultuurickeskus – Alion Baltic Festival

Jaan RÄÄTS
Sonata n°10 op.111
4 op.124

 

28 : Paris (France) – Temple Saint Marcel

with Nikolaos Samaltanos

Recording album « X For Henry Flynt » for SubRosa

 

August

23 : Lantosque (France) – salle Gilbert Gaglio

Philip GLASS
Etudes Complete Book 1 (I~X)
Metamorphosis 1~5
Trilogy Sonata

 

September

14 : Monaco – Centre des Congrès Auditorium

with Orchestre Philharmonique de Monté-Carlo
Conductor : Leslie Howard

Franz LISZT
Malédiction S.121
Concerto Opus Posthume S.125a ( aka Concerto 3)
Concerto 1 S.124
Concerto Pathétique S.365b
Concerto 2 S.125

Cancelled for « Technical reasons »

 

November

29 : Minsk (Bielarusia) – House of the International Meetings

GLASS MARATHON

Philip GLASS
Opening of Glassworks
The Orphée Suite (arr. Paul Barnes)
Etudes 1~10, 12/14/15/16/18/19
The Olypian – Lighting of the Torch
The Hours
The Truman Show
Metamorphosis 1 to 5
Wichita Vortex Sutra
Modern Love Waltz
Trilogy Sonata (arr. Paul Barnes)
Dreaming Awake
Mad Rush
Music in Contrary Motion
2 Pages
Music In Fifths
How Now
600 lines

 

December

1 : Minsk (Belarusia) – House of Belarus Composers

Jaan RÄÄTS
Sonata 9 & 10 (national premiere)

Victoria POLEVA
NULL (national premiere – dedicated to me)

Regis CAMPO
Mysterium Simplicitatis (national premiere – dedicated to me )

Kanstantsin YASKOU
Moonlight Sonata for Philip Glass (national premiere – dedicated to me)

Philip GLASS
Etudes 11-12-16

Arnaud DESVIGNES
Sur une Branche Morte (national premiere – dedicated to me)

Therese BRENET

Sonate du soir (world premiere – dedicated to me)
Jean CATOIRE

Opus 145 (national premiere)
Olivier GREIF

Second Hommage à Raymond Roussel (national premiere)
Philippe HERSANT
La Lande (national premiere)

Denis LEVAILLANT
Image-Etude 14 « Transe » (national premiere – dedicated to me)

 

2 : Minsk (Bielorusia) – Music Conservatory

Masterclasses

 

3 : Minsk (Bielorusia) – Church …

with Bielarus National Orchestra
Conductor : Alexander Humala

Philip GLASS
Tirol Concerto (national premiere)

 

5 : Bordeaux (France) – Eglise Notre Dame

Philip Glass : Etudes 1~10

 

09~13 : Bodio Lomnago (Italy) – Villa Bossi

with Ermanno de Stefani

Recording for Sheva Collection of 4 volumes of the Erik Satie : Complete(d) Piano Music (Urtext)

 

15 : Paris (France) – College des Bernardins

Philip Glass – Etudes Album : promo video recording

 

27 : Lantosque (France) – salle Gilbert Gaglio

Philip GLASS
Etudes 1~10, 12/14/15/16/18/19

 

31 : Kiev (Ukraine) – Museum of National Treasures

GlassWorlds

Philip GLASS
Opening of Glassworks
The Orphée Suite (arr. Paul Barnes)
Etudes 1~10, 12/14/15/16/18/19
The Olypian – Lighting of the Torch
The Hours
The Truman Show
Metamorphosis 1 to 5
Wichita Vortex Sutra
Modern Love Waltz
Trilogy Sonata (arr. Paul Barnes)
Dreaming Awake
Mad Rush
Music in Contrary Motion
2 Pages
Music In Fifths
How Now
600 lines

 

Chee-Kong HO
Connections (national premiere)

Christopher HOBBS
Amy on the Beach (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Gilad HOCHMAN
Broken Glass (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Jerry HUI
The Meditation of Siddhartha (national premiere)

Tomasz KAMIENIAK
Impromptu (national premiere)

Osamu KAWAKAMI
Glass-hopper (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Mihkel KEREM
Broken Glass (world premiere)

Steve KORNICKI
Tempo Distortion #5 (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Christien LEDROIT
Tinted (national premiere)

Rodolfo LEDESMA
Glosa (national premiere)

HyeKyung LEE
River Han (north) (national premiere)

Denis LEVAILLANT
Glassy Feeling (national premiere)

Nancy LUZKO
Waiting to know (national premiere)

Feliz Anne R. MACAHIS
Tálâ (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Marcell MAGYARI
4 Variations on 4 pitches (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Frédérick MARTIN
Glass in Mirror (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Vasco MARTINS
Blue Line (national premiere)

Fabio MENGOZZI
Spire (national premiere)

Kazuo MISSE
Résonance VI (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Gaylor MORESTIN
Metamorphosis Six (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Philemon MUKARNO
ReByte (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Aspasia NASOPOULOU
Olinda (national premiere)

Vladimir ORLOV
Relaxation 2 (national premiere)

Stefano OTTOMANO
il muro di Alda (national premiere)

Cyril PLANCHON
Stimulus I (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Aleksandar PERUNOVIC
Metaglasswork (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Victoria Vita POLEVA
NULL (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Alain PRADEL
Carnaval (national premiere)

Michel PREZMAN
Kalimba (national premiere)

Shaofan QI
Comet ISON (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Jean-Christophe ROSAZ
Under a Tree (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Svetlana RYNKOVA
Nostalgia (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Ehsan SABOOHI
Where is the friend’s house? (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Ramz Sabry SAMY
Between Lines (national premiere)

Elif Ebru SAKAR
Bagatelle (national premiere)

Sophia SERGHI
Allure (national premiere)

Frédéric SERRANO
Glass Harmonic@ (national premiere)

Morteza SHIRKOOHI
Refelction (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Xu Xavier SHUANG
Silica (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Bil SMITH
Delinquent Spirit of a Drowned City (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Hillary SPRINGFIELD
Atome Unit (national premiere)

William SUSMAN
1937 (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Mehmet Erhan TANMAN
Glass Waves (national premiere)

David TOUB
For Philip Glass (national premiere)

Vladimir TOSIC
Medial 1 (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Jeroen van VEEN
Hommage to Philip Glass (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Valentina VELKOVSKA-TRAJANOVSKA
SUN (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Liis VIIRA
Glazzolla & Glaert (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Michael Vincent WALLER
Pasticcio per meno è più (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Ashley Fu-Tsun WANG
Meta-Meta (national premiere)

Hsiao-Lang WANG
Crystalline (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Paul WEHAGE
Early Morning: New York Sky line (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Nicolas WIND
Marbles at 4 a.m. (national premiere)

Kanstantsin YASKOU
Moonlight Sonata of Philip Glass (national premiere)

Sergei ZAGNY
Ten Glasses (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Nilo ALCALA
Glass Petals (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Paulo Cesar de AGUIAR
in the light of paradise (national premiere)

Lawrence BALL
Glass Ball (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Marcel BERGMANN
Continuum (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Jean-Thiérry BOISSEAU
Through the looking-glass… (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Leoncio Lara BON
Pieza en Forma de Vidrio (national premiere)

Michel BOSC
Hommage PG (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Fulvio CALDINI
Toccata VIII (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Carlos P. CANO
The Gentleman (national premiere)

Sergio CERVETTI
Intergalactic Tango (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Eka CHABASHVILI
Cleft in the Sky (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Françoise CHOVEAUX
Glass miniatures (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Ho CHEE-KONG
Connections (national premiere)

Tom CHIU
laboerets 2.0 (dedicated to me – national premiere)

David CHRISTOFFEL
a Perfect French (national premiere)

Andrew CHUBB
Another Modern Love Waltz (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Joe CUTLER
Here Comes Mr. Glass! (national premiere)

Carson P. COOMAN
Cantus I (national premiere)

Maxence CYRIN
The Frenchman (national premiere)

Melaine DALIBERT
en abyme (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Stéphane DELPLACE
Hommage à Glass (national premiere)

Arnaud DESVIGNES
Haut-bas Fragile I&II (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Denis DUFOUR
Spot (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Alp DURMAZ
Bustling (national premiere)

Douwe EISENGA
See! (Simon Song 5 ½) (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Paul A. EPSTEIN
Changes 6 (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Marcus FJELLSTRÖM
Metric (dedicated to me – dedicated to me – national premiere)

Michael FINK
Sunless (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Francesco di FIORE
Hommage à Philip Glass (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Jürg FREY
Miniature in Five Parts (national premiere)

Mamoru FUJIEDA
Gamelan Cherry (national premiere)

Françoise LEVECHIN-GANGLOFF
Do (dedicated to me – national premiere)

Alexey SHMURAK
last peaceful hours (world premiere)

Hervé CELCAL
Glass coco (world premiere)

Gustavo CHAB
Big Freeze (world premiere)

David ATRIA
Cyclamen (world premiere)

Nikolai WESTGARTH
Chat Slab (world premiere)

Eric MOE
Like diamonds, we are cut with our own dust (world premiere)

Gary Powel NASH
Do Not Leave Me and Vanquish (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Thad ANDERSON
Outside, Looking In (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Wallace CHEATHAM
Declaration (dedicated to me – world premiere)

Craig SHEPARD
Gelassenheit (world premiere)

Marc YEATS
Amy’s Toye (world premiere)

Justin LEPANY
You saw me die every Night (world premiere)

Chiel MEIJERING
World of Glass (world premiere)

Kyle GANN
Going to bed (national premiere)